TRCA: Flood risk, now through Saturday April 8, 2017

From the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority:

Issues

Due to the weather system bringing approximately 50 mm of rain to the Greater Toronto Area, streams and rivers will have higher than normal water levels and flows.  Rapidly rising or fast moving water can create dangerous conditions.  The possibility exists for flooding on roadways and in low-lying areas.

Actions

Please exercise caution around all bodies of water and stay away from rivers and streams.  Please alert any children under your care of these dangers and supervise their activities.  Please avoid driving through flooded roadways.

This Flood Outlook Statement will be in effect through Saturday, April 8, 2017. TRCA will continue to monitor the weather and watershed conditions.  For more information please contact the on-call Flood Duty Officer.

Water safety advisory

Weather Conditions

Toronto and Region Conservation advises that areas of the watershed have received up to 10cm of snow with 5-10mm of rain to start this afternoon and continue overnight as the temperature increases to above freezing. This system is predicted to taper off just after midnight.

Issues:

Forecasted rainfall amounts mixed with melting snow will result in higher than normal water levels and flows, and possible ice break-up in our rivers and streams, creating potentially hazardous conditions. The combination of slippery and unstable banks, unsafe ice and cold water temperature will create hazardous conditions close to any river, stream or other water bodies. All rivers and streams within the GTA should be considered hazardous.

Actions:

Please exercise caution around all bodies of water. Please alert any children under your care of these dangers and supervise their activities. Please keep children and pets away from the slippery and unstable banks. We are continuing to monitor conditions.

This Water Safety Watershed Conditions Statement will be in effect through Wednesday January 11, 2017. TRCA will continue to monitor the weather and watershed conditions and provide an update should the weather system and watershed conditions escalate to more severe conditions. For more information please contact the on-call Flood Duty Officer.

Flood Duty Officer

Cherilyn Silvestri      
416-661-6514
416-661-6600 ext.5697

Flood Watch, Oct 28-29

Flood Watch will be in effect through Thursday October 29, 2015

Weather Conditions:
With over 30mm of rainfall already fallen and more heavy rainfall expected through the afternoon and evening, Toronto and Region Conservation authority advises that flooding is likely.

Issues:
All rivers within the Greater Toronto area will be experiencing high flows and water levels, resulting in unsafe conditions. The Don River has yet to peak and is still rising.  Therefore, there is a potential for flooding of the Bayview Avenue extension.

Actions:
Please exercise extreme caution around all bodies of water and avoid driving in low-lying areas and roadways particularly at underpasses.  Please alert any children under your care of these dangerous conditions and supervise their activities. Be alert for possible transportation delays and road closures.

For more information please contact the on-call Flood Duty Officer.

FloodWatch_Oct_28_2015_NP_DK

Spring Safety Message: Exercise Caution Near Waterways

Conservation Authorities are reminding residents of dangers that exist near streams, rivers, ponds and lakes around this time of year and urge people to keep family and pets away from the edge of all waterways.

Spring is quickly approaching and with warmer temperatures, people look forward to getting outdoors. Warmer temperatures, however, also bring: rain, melting snow and ice which can contribute to higher, faster flowing water in watercourses.  Slippery and unstable stream banks and extremely cold water temperatures can also lead to very hazardous conditions close to any body of water.  This year, there is a higher than normal amount of snow and ice cover in the Toronto region watersheds and this means a higher chance of ice jams and localized flooding during the melting period.  Extra caution is required.

Please keep family members and pets safely away from any water’s edge and help make this an enjoyable spring.

For more information, contact the Toronto & Region Conservation Authority: (416) 661-6514

Parent-Teacher interviews – update

Due to an extended illness Mrs. Rock is not available for parent-teacher interviews this week. Once her return date is determined we will provide a letter to parents regarding student assessment and an opportunity to communicate with her regarding individual student progress. This information will also be posted on the blog at that time.

Thank you for your patience and understanding.